[Sierra Club]

Tennessee State Chapter


Tennessee Chapter Office:

3340 Perimeter Hill Dr NEW!
Nashville, TN  37211
615-837-3773

2011 Executive Committee Officers

Chair: Katherine Pendleton At-Large Delegate1(MTG) katibug1959 @ aol.com 
Vice Chair: Gloria Griffith Watauga Group gla4797 @ embarqmail.com
Conservation: Gary Bowers At-Large Delegate1 (MTG) GB1nature @ aol.com 
Vice Conservation: Axel Ringe At-Large Delegate2 (HBG) onyxfarm @ bellsouth.net 
Secretary: Barbara Kelly Cherokee Group bk1rivers@comcast.net
co-Treasurer: Michael Varnell Middle Tennessee Group rmvarnell@bellsouth.net
co-Treasurer: Scott Kramer Cherokee Group sk1.mtns@gmail.com
CCL Delegate: Brian Paddock At-Large Delegate1 (CKG) bpaddock@twlakes.net

Executive Committee

Keith Romig Middle Tennessee Group, Chair krsp@aol.com
Keven Routon Chickasaw Group, Chair kwratcs@mac.com
Clark Buchner At-Large Delegate1 (CKG) coyotem @ usit.net
Webb Griffith Watauga Group gla4797 @ embarqmail.com
JW Johnson Chickasaw Group bubo1@bellsouth.net
Don Richardson Chickasaw Group donrich@juno.com
Barbara Kelly At-Large Delegate1 (CG) rpyle @ chattanooga.net
Scott Kramer Cherokee Group tnchapsctreas @ gmail.com
Katherine Pendleton At-Large Delegate2 (MTG) katibug1959 @ aol.com 
Gary Bowers At-Large Delegate2 (MTG) GB1nature @ aol.com 
Catherine Murray At-Large Delegate1 (WG) mtncat7 @ earthlink.net
Brian Paddock At-Large Delegate2 bpaddock @ twlakes.net
Mac Post Harvey Broome Group mpost3116 @ aol.com
Keven Routon Chickasaw Group kwratcs @ mac.com
Joel Gearhardt Middle Tennessee Group jgearhardt@yahoo.com
 Robert Hill Harvey Broome Group, Chair hnshipley @ bellsouth.net
 Axel Ringe At-Large Delegate1 (HBG) onyxfarm@bellsouth.net
Elizabeth Tallman Cherokee Group, Chair elizabethforpresident @ gmail.com
Cliff Cockerham Middle Tennessee Group clifford.cockerham@mnps.org 
Dean Whitworth Watauga Group  
Gloria Griffith Watauga Group, Chair gla4797 @ embarqmail.com  

1Term: 2010 - 2011
2Term: 2011 - 2013


Adminstrative Committee Chairs:

Awards: Clark Buchner
Budget: Scott Kramer
Communications: Barbara Kelly
Compliance Officer: Charles High
Fund Raising: Keith Romig
Leadership Development/Training: Don Richardson
Legal: Mary Mastin
Legislative: Bill Terry & Penny Brooks
Political: Penny Brooks & Don Richardson
Membership: Peggy Evans
Newsletter: Lynne Baker
Outings: Webb Griffith

Conservation Committee Chairs:

Energy Super Committee (Cool Cities, Nuclear, Transportation, Smart Growth, TVA): Gloria Griffith

Wild Legacy Super Committee (Cumberlands, Biodiversity, Great Smoky Mountains, National Forests, State Parks & Natural Areas, TN Forests, Wilderness): Axel Ringe

Safe & Healthy Communities Committee (Air Quality, CAFOs, Envornmental Education, Environmental Justice, Fair Trade, Genetic Engineering, Population, Solid Waste Management/Container Deposit, Toxics, Water Quality & Wetlands): Gloria Griffith

Chapter Special Service Units:

Sustainable Strategies: Don Richardson
TN Hot Spots: Don Richardson & James Baker, http://www.aegis.jsu.edu/TN/TNEGIS.html
TN Water Sentinels: James Baker, http://www.sierraclub.org/watersentinels/tennessee

Maintained by JGearhardt@yahoo.com

Return to Tennessee Chapter home page